Best HDD for UGREEN NAS

If your UGREEN NAS is the “camera bag” for your digital life—RAW archives, client exports, and 4K footage—your hard drives are the one piece you can’t afford to cheap out on. The wrong HDD can mean noisy vibrations, slow scrubbing, or rebuilds that take forever. I’ve specced plenty of storage setups for photographers and video folks, and one line consistently delivers the best balance of reliability, speed, and acoustics: WD Red Plus. Below are my top picks for different budgets and workloads.

Our Top Picks at a Glance

Best Overall WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX) CMR reliability with solid NAS acoustics Check Price at Amazon
Best Value Seagate IronWolf 8TB (ST8000VN004) Great $/TB for everyday NAS use Check Price at Amazon
Budget Pick Toshiba N300 4TB (HDWQ140) Affordable CMR drive for small arrays Check Price at Amazon

Best HDDs for UGREEN NAS: Detailed Reviews

🏆 Best Overall

WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX) View on Amazon

Best For: photo/video creators who want dependable 24/7 storage
Key Feature: CMR recording + NAS-optimized firmware (5400 RPM class)
Rating: ★★★★★

The WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX, widely available from 2023 onward) is the drive I recommend most often for UGREEN NAS boxes used as a media vault. It uses CMR recording (the big deal for smoother RAID rebuilds and fewer “why is the array crawling?” moments) and runs in the quieter, cooler 5400 RPM class—something you’ll appreciate if your NAS sits near your edit desk. Expect up to ~215 MB/s peak sequential throughput, which is plenty for large Lightroom catalogs, photo backups, and even multi-stream 4K playback over a fast network. I find Red Plus drives especially well-mannered in multi-bay enclosures: less vibration drama, less chatter. The compromise is that it’s not the absolute fastest for heavy write bursts, and if you’re hammering your NAS with multiple editors and constant scrubbing, you may want a higher-RPM/pro-class drive. But for most creators, it’s the sweet spot.

✓ Free Shipping · ✓ Easy Returns · ✓ Secure Checkout

💎 Best Value

Seagate IronWolf 8TB (ST8000VN004) View on Amazon

Best For: home studios needing lots of storage per dollar
Key Feature: CMR + AgileArray tuning + ~7200 RPM performance
Rating: ★★★★☆

The Seagate IronWolf 8TB (ST8000VN004, a long-running staple in the NAS world) is my “bang-for-buck” pick when you want speedier responsiveness without jumping to enterprise pricing. Many capacities in the IronWolf line are 7200 RPM, and that translates to snappier large-file transfers—think moving a wedding’s worth of RAWs, ProRes proxies, or a multi-terabyte project folder. You’ll often see up to ~210 MB/s sequential performance, and the drive is designed for multi-bay NAS duty with vibration sensors (on select capacities) and RAID-friendly behavior. The honest downside: IronWolf drives can be a bit more audible—more seek chatter—especially in a quiet office. If your NAS sits two feet from your microphone while you record voiceover, you’ll notice it. But for most creators who want strong performance at a sensible cost, it’s an easy recommendation.

✓ Free Shipping · ✓ Easy Returns · ✓ Secure Checkout

💰 Budget Pick

Toshiba N300 4TB (HDWQ140) View on Amazon

Best For: beginners/casual archiving and small RAID sets
Key Feature: CMR + 7200 RPM + 128MB cache
Rating: ★★★★☆

The Toshiba N300 4TB (HDWQ140) is a practical budget move when you want a “real NAS drive” (not a random desktop HDD) but you’re building a smaller UGREEN NAS pool. You get CMR recording and typically 7200 RPM behavior, which helps with timeline scrubbing from network shares and faster folder-to-folder copies. In day-to-day use—backing up camera cards, keeping Lightroom previews, storing finished client JPEGs—it feels responsive and dependable. Where it’s limited is obvious: 4TB fills up fast if you shoot 45MP bodies or store lots of video. Also, in multi-bay enclosures, higher-RPM drives can transmit more vibration; you may hear a bit of resonance depending on your NAS chassis and where it sits. Still, if you’re cost-conscious and want to avoid SMR pitfalls, this is a sensible entry point.

✓ Free Shipping · ✓ Easy Returns · ✓ Secure Checkout

⭐ Premium Choice

Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB (ST16000NE000) View on Amazon

Best For: professionals with large media libraries and heavy 24/7 workloads
Key Feature: 7200 RPM + 256MB cache + 5-year warranty class
Rating: ★★★★★

If your UGREEN NAS is basically your studio’s “negative vault,” the IronWolf Pro 16TB (ST16000NE000, common in the 2020s refresh cycle) is built for that relentless pace: big capacities, sustained throughput, and higher workload ratings than standard NAS drives. In a multi-bay array, it’s the kind of disk that stays composed during long rebuilds and heavy concurrent access—think one machine exporting finals while another pulls selects for a client review. You’ll commonly see ~250 MB/s class sequential speed depending on the exact platter generation, which helps when you’re moving massive project folders or doing full backups. The trade-offs are real: it costs more, it runs warmer, and it can be louder. I wouldn’t buy Pro drives for a NAS tucked under a bedside table. But in a working studio where uptime matters, it’s a confident, professional-grade choice.

✓ Free Shipping · ✓ Easy Returns · ✓ Secure Checkout

👍 Also Great

WD Red Pro 10TB (WD102KFBX) View on Amazon

Best For: faster NAS performance without going enterprise
Key Feature: 7200 RPM CMR + 256MB cache + vibration sensors
Rating: ★★★★☆

The WD Red Pro 10TB (WD102KFBX) is a nice middle lane for creators who want more speed than Red Plus, but don’t need the sheer capacity of 16TB+ drives. This is a 7200 RPM, CMR, NAS-focused disk with bigger cache (commonly 256MB) and vibration-sensing tech that can help in multi-bay setups—exactly the situation many UGREEN owners are in. In practical terms, you’ll notice faster bulk copies and better consistency when multiple machines are hitting the NAS at once. I’ve used Red Pro-class drives in small production teams where you’re constantly dumping cards and generating deliverables; they keep up. The honest knock is price: sometimes it lands uncomfortably close to IronWolf Pro deals, and it’s not the quietest option. If you catch it on sale, though, it’s a genuinely strong, no-nonsense pick.

✓ Free Shipping · ✓ Easy Returns · ✓ Secure Checkout

Buying Guide: How to Choose HDDs

Choosing HDDs for a UGREEN NAS is a lot like choosing the right tripod: stability and consistency matter more than flashy specs. First, prioritize CMR recording (also called PMR). It tends to behave better in RAID, especially during rebuilds—something you’ll care about the first time a disk fails mid-project. Next, decide between “cool and quiet” 5400 RPM class drives versus “faster and louder/warmer” 7200 RPM models. For most photographers, 5400 RPM class is totally fine; for multi-user editing or heavy backups, 7200 RPM can feel smoother. Capacity planning is huge: if you shoot RAW + keep exports, 8TB per drive is a practical baseline; video shooters often find 12–18TB more realistic. Also consider warranty length and workload rating if your NAS runs 24/7. Finally, budget for redundancy: RAID is not a backup, but it can save your week when a drive dies. I usually tell creators to buy the “boring reliable” drives first, then upgrade network speed later.

Key Factors

  • CMR vs SMR: CMR is strongly preferred for RAID arrays because write performance and rebuild behavior are more predictable.
  • RPM / Noise / Heat: 7200 RPM is faster but typically louder and warmer; 5400 RPM class runs quieter in desk-adjacent setups.
  • Capacity strategy: Larger drives reduce bay usage but increase rebuild times; choose a size that matches your archive growth rate.
  • Warranty & workload rating: Pro lines usually offer longer warranties and higher workload specs—useful for constant ingest/edit workflows.

Comparison Table

ProductBest ForRatingPrice
WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX)Quiet, reliable creator archives★★★★★Check
Seagate IronWolf 8TB (ST8000VN004)Best value for mixed workloads★★★★☆Check
Toshiba N300 4TB (HDWQ140)Budget NAS builds, smaller arrays★★★★☆Check
Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB (ST16000NE000)Heavy 24/7 professional usage★★★★★Check
WD Red Pro 10TB (WD102KFBX)Speed-focused NAS without enterprise★★★★☆Check

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need “NAS drives,” or will any desktop HDD work in a UGREEN NAS?

You can physically use many desktop HDDs, but I don’t recommend it for a NAS that stays on all day. NAS drives are tuned for multi-bay vibration, RAID error handling, and sustained workloads—exactly what happens when you’re backing up shoots overnight or rebuilding an array. Desktop drives may park heads aggressively or behave poorly during RAID recovery, which can cause dropouts. If your photos and projects matter, NAS models (WD Red Plus/Pro, IronWolf/IronWolf Pro, Toshiba N300) are the safer bet.

CMR vs SMR: which should I buy for RAID in a UGREEN NAS?

Pick CMR. SMR can look fine on a spec sheet, but under sustained writes—like ingesting a weekend’s worth of RAW files or rebuilding RAID after a failure—SMR drives can slow dramatically and behave inconsistently. That’s when your NAS feels “stuck,” and it’s stressful when deadlines are looming. CMR drives keep write performance steadier, rebuilds more predictable, and multi-drive arrays happier. If you’re unsure, search the exact model number (not just the brand name) before buying.

Is 5400 RPM too slow for photo and video editing from a NAS?

For photography, 5400 RPM class is usually totally fine—especially if you’re using the NAS as an archive and editing from local SSDs (my preferred workflow). You’ll notice the network and your caching strategy more than spindle speed. For video, especially multi-stream 4K or multiple users, 7200 RPM drives can feel smoother and finish big transfers faster. If your UGREEN NAS is in the same room as your workstation, 5400 RPM class also tends to be quieter.

How big should each HDD be for a UGREEN NAS used by photographers?

I generally start creators at 8TB per drive unless you’re truly shooting casually. Modern RAW files add up fast: a 45–60MP body, plus exports and backups, can chew through 4TB quicker than you expect. If you also store video, 12TB–18TB per drive becomes more realistic. The practical trick: plan for 2–3 years of growth, not just today. It’s less painful than migrating arrays every season.

Should I mix HDD models or capacities in the same NAS?

Mixing capacities is possible, but your usable space often gets limited by the smallest drive (depending on RAID type), so it’s rarely cost-effective. Mixing models can work, and some people like it for “batch diversity,” but it can also lead to uneven acoustics/temps and different rebuild behaviors. For a smooth, predictable setup, I prefer identical model numbers and capacities purchased around the same time. If you do mix, keep CMR consistent and monitor temps and SMART stats closely.

Final Verdict

🏆 Best Overall:
WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX) – CMR stability, cool and quiet
Buy Now
💎 Best Value:
Seagate IronWolf 8TB (ST8000VN004) – strong performance for the money
Buy Now
💰 Budget Pick:
Toshiba N300 4TB (HDWQ140) – cheap, CMR, legit NAS tuning
Buy Now

If you want the least drama and the most “set it and forget it” confidence, the WD Red Plus 8TB is the creator-friendly choice I’d put in most UGREEN NAS setups. If your priority is maximizing terabytes per dollar while keeping performance lively, the IronWolf 8TB is a smart value play—just expect a bit more noise. And if you’re building your first NAS on a tighter budget, the Toshiba N300 4TB gets you CMR behavior without cutting corners, as long as you’re realistic about capacity growth.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *